The CEF Cafe will not be open on Bank Holiday Friday 3rd June. We will be open on Thursday 2nd June.

Privacy Policy

  1. Home
  2. /
  3. Privacy Policy

Community Emergency Food Bank

Privacy Policy

CEF is committed to protecting the privacy and security of information you entrust to us. This policy sets out how we use your information, and explains your legal rights in relation to the information we hold.

1. About us

We are CEF: Community Emergency Foodbank and are a registered charity in England and Wales (1153907). Registered Office: 2 Church Street, Bladon, Oxon OX20 1RS. We are a data controller in respect of information you provide to us (i.e. the organisation making decisions about how and why your personal information is used).

Questions? Any questions about your personal information or this policy should be directed to our office or emailed to info@cefoxford.co.uk.

2. What information we collect

If you choose to join or support us (whether as a supporter, volunteer or otherwise), we need to collect certain information about you (for example, your name, address, email and telephone number).

We collect data you provide to us, for example when you:

2.1. make a donation;

2.2. contact us;

2.3. fill in web forms; or

2.4. subscribe to any of our communications.

We do not normally collect or store sensitive personal data. If this does occur then we will take extra care to ensure your privacy rights are protected.

3. How we use your information

We only ever use your personal data with your consent, or to the extent necessary to:

  • enter into, or perform, a contract with you (e.g. if you agree to participate in a sponsored event);
  • comply with a legal duty (e.g. sharing gift aid information with HMRC);
  • protect your vital interests;
  • remember your preferences (e.g. if you ask not to receive news and updates from us, we will keep a record of this), or
  • pursue our own (or a third party’s) lawful interests (such as pursuing our charitable objectives) provided your rights don’t override these.

We will only use your information for the purpose for which it was collected, or for similar/related purposes (such as record keeping). We will never sell your personal information to a third party.

4. News, communications and fundraising

We contact our supporters from time to time to keep them up to date with news and developments relating to our charity, its work and activities, appeals and fundraising opportunities.

We’ll generally only contact you by post, telephone and/or email, and we do this because it is essential to keeping CEF going. We won’t email or text you without your consent.

You can, of course, change your preferences at any time. If you decide that you wish to stop hearing from us, or change how we contact you, you can do so in any of the following ways:

  1.  Emailing info@cefoxford.co.uk
  2. telephoning 01993 810622
  3. writing to us at our registered office (set out above).

CEF is a member of the Fundraising Regulator and adheres to the fundraising code.

5. Security

We employ a variety of physical and technical measures to keep your personal data safe and to prevent unauthorised access to, or use or disclosure of it. Electronic data and databases are stored on secure computer systems and we control who has access to them (using both physical and electronic means).

We cannot absolutely guarantee the security of the Internet or external networks and any online communications (e.g. information provided by email or through our website) are at your own risk.

Online payments are handled by third party suppliers such as JustGiving and PayPal. Details of those organisations’ privacy policies can be found on their websites. We will also process financial information if you choose to give by Direct Debit, card payment over the telephone, or donation by post. In all these cases we will keep information secure,

6. Data storage

We normally only store data within the European Economic Area (EEA). If one of our subcontractors (such as a payment processor) needs to transfer it outside of the EEA then we will take steps to make sure adequate levels of privacy protection, in line with UK data protection law, are in place. These safeguards will usually be contractual and/or the result of an European Union decision which allows the transfer (such as a US organisation which is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield framework)

We continually review the personal data we hold and delete what is no longer required.

7. Updating your information

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please e-mail info@cefoxford.co.uk or write to: CEF: Community Emergency Foodbank, 2 Church Street, Bladon, Oxon OX20 1RS.

8. Your rights

We want to ensure you remain in control of your personal data. Part of this is making sure you understand your legal rights, which are as follows:

  • (a) the right to confirmation as to whether or not we have your personal data and, if we do, to obtain a copy of it (this is known as a subject access request);
  • (b) the right to have inaccurate data rectified; and
  • (c) in certain situations, you may have the right to have your data provided to you in a portable electronic format or have it transmitted to another controller.
  • (d) the right to object to your data being used for marketing or profiling or restrict how your data is used.
  • (e) the right to ask to have your data erased in certain situations (though this will not apply where it is necessary for us to continue to use the data for a lawful reason).

If you would like further information on your rights or wish to exercise them, please e-mail info@cefoxford.co.uk or write to: CEF: Community Emergency Foodbank, 2 Church Street, Bladon, Oxon OX20 1RS.

Please keep in mind that there are exceptions to the rights above and, though we will always try to respond to your satisfaction, there may be situations where we are unable to do so. If you are not happy with our response, or you believe that your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed, you should contact the UK Information Commissioner’s Office, which oversees data protection compliance in the UK. Details of how to do this can be found at www.ico.org.uk.

Links to other sites

Our website may contain hyperlinks to other websites. We are not responsible for the content or functionality of any of those external websites. If an external website requests personal information from you (e.g. in connection with an order for goods or services), the information you provide will not be covered by our privacy policy. We suggest you read the privacy policy of any website before providing any personal information.

9. Changes to this policy

We will amend this privacy policy from time to time to ensure it remains up-to-date and accurately reflects how and why we use your personal data. The current version of our privacy policy will always be posted on our website.

January 2022

Copyright © 2022 The Community Emergency Food Bank - Registered Charity No 1153907

Patrons: The Rt Revd Steven Croft, Bishop of Oxford and The Revd Canon Geoff Baylis, Vicar of St James and St Francis Churches, Oxford